CLA-2-82:RR::NC:GI:115 817453

Mr. Steven P. Sonnenberg
Sonnenberg & Anderson
200 South Wacker Drive
33rd Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of drill bits from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Sonnenberg:

In your letter dated December 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Diversified Fastening, Charles City, Iowa.

The subject items are described as drill bits designed for use with electric drills which are used to drill holes in masonry for anchor screw fasteners. The composition of these bit bodies contain 0.5%-1.2% chromium and 0.1-0.2% vanadium. On the other hand, the carbide tips contain 91.5% wolfram and 8.5% cobalt. It is these carbide tips that perform the cutting. Your submitted sample was sent to our lab for analysis. The lab report confirmed that tungsten was evident in excess of 0.2% by weight. As wolfram is actually tungsten, the cutting portion does weigh in excess of the required weight parameter for classification in 8207.50.20.

The applicable subheading for the drill bits will be 8207.50.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: with cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium: masonry drills. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division